Without Borders


Event Details

  • Date:
  • Categories:

Opens Saturday 17th July, 3pm – 10pm

Exhibition continues until 28th August.

Gallery open Wednesday – Saturday 11am -6pm

Without Borders is an evolving digital project and physical exhibition that brings together 22 communities and nearly 300 artists from around the world.

Without Borders seeks to remove barriers, create alliances, and connect with neighbours. It aims to bring creative people together, to collaborate in an international touring exhibition of works on paper – a collection of artists pages.

At the end of the elysium exhibition, the pages will be bound together to make a book and taken to another venue to be taken apart, displayed, and then reassembled before moving again to its next location.

The exhibition will travel to Japan, Norway, USA, Venice, Canada, and back to Wales. The project will also be globally accessible via an e-catalogue.

At the end of the tour, the artworks will permanently be bound together to create one unique artist book, to be housed in a special collection’s library which will be announced at a later date.

Curated by Jonathan Powell, elysium gallery Director and Heather Parnell, co-editor of 1SSUE artist books. The project salutes the diversity of creativity, showcasing the work of all participating artists democratically, in a format that is portable and accessible. The ‘Artists Book’ serves as the vessel and sets the parameters into the exploration of the notion of Borders.

The term Border describes literal or invisible lines: edges that separate and divide, that contain and limit. Without Borders is particularly evocative and redolent in these current times. Ever-quickening, reactive politics results in some borders hardening, whilst others dissolve. The divide between rich and poor appears to be widening.  Physical, geographical, and social borders, together with the fragile, permeable border between life and death have also been highlighted by the recent pandemic.

Click here to view the online catalogue of all works 

Artists:

1SSUE, International

Alan Rogers | Andreas Ruethi | Andrew Moreton | Anne Gibbs | Becky Adams | Carol Hiles | Chan Man Chun | Chris Bird-Jones | Chris Nurse | Christopher Shurrock | Claire Healy & Sean Cordeiro | Dallas Collins | Frances Woodley | Hazel Cardew | Heather Parnell | Hilary Wagstaff | Izuru Mizutani | Jan Bennet  | John Mckernan | Jonathan Pimlott | Kaoru Higashi | Kenneth Butler | Kio Griffith | Louise Shenstone | Mary Husted | Masahiro Kawanaka | Matthew Fasone | Michael Leigh | Nic Pimlott | Nigel Talbot | Paul Hazel | Peter Davies | Phil Mead | Philip O’Reilly | Richard Cox | Ritsuwo Kanno | Sharon Magill | Sue Hunt | Tom Martin | Wong Mei Yin Hazel | Yumiko Inagaki

ART & MIND CENTER, Nagoya

Irika Amano   天野 入華 | Izuru Mizutani | Naoko Yoshimoto | Yasuyo Kamimura | Yuki Shinoda

ARTNAUTS, Denver

Andrea Gordon | Annalee Schorr | Barbara Arnold | Ben Jackel | Beth Krensky | Catherine Leisek | Christina Suszynski | Cyane Tonatzky | Doris Araujo | George Rivera | Joo Yeon Woo | Jorge Ed Perezga | Katherine Cesark | Kathryn Hart | Laura Phelps Rogers | Lourdes Archundia | Luis Valdovino | Martha Russo | Mary-Ann Kokoska | Melissa Furness | Michael Dixon | Patricia Aaron | Quintin Gonzalez | Rebecca Didomenico | Rebecca Vaughan | Rian Kerrane | Summer Ventis | Susanne Mitchell | Suzanne Faris | Trine Bumiller | Valerie Kim Martinez | Virginia Schick

Art Spot Korin, Kyoto

Aya Shimamoto | Caroline McGonigal | Christian Psyk | Joseph Calleja | K Kough (Keiko Konishi) | Kaname Matsumura | Masahiro Kawanaka | Matthew Fasone | Miyuke Kido | Nobuyuki Yamamoto | Odorico (Takashi Yoshida) | Riku Shitara | Robert Powell | Satomi Watanabe | Scott Hunter | Takaya Fujii | Yasunori Kawamatsu | Yuki Tsukiyama | Yusaku Suzuki

BEEP PAINTING, International

Alice Banfield | Angelina Davis | Benjamin Heiken | Broughton & Birnie | Christopher Tansey | Ciaran Bowen | Clare Thatcher | Daniella Norton | Dominic Blower | Edwin Aitken | Eilish McCann | Enzo Marra | Ethan Caflisch | Fionn Wilson | Gareth Griffith | Graham Lister | Helena Benz | Henry Ward | Isaac Jordan | Jason Rouse | Jeannie Brown | Jeb Howard | Jonathan Powell | Joshua Uvieghara | Julie D Cooper | Juliette Losq | Lara Cobden | Laura Hudson | Lucy Donald | Max Cahn | Rachel Lancaster | Rhiannon Morgan | Ruth Murray | Sarah Poland | Sinead Aldridge | Tess Gray | Thais Lenkiewicz | Tom Banks | Uzma Sultan | Valerie Brennan

Cardiff Print Workshop

Bev Gil-Cervantes | Bill Chambers | Eleanor Whiteman | Martin Crack | Sarah Featherstone | Susan Edwards

CARN, Caernarfon

Abbie Parry | Alec Shepley | Ceri Pritchard | Gareth Griffith | Jane Barraclough | Menna Thomas | Rebecca F Hardy | Sarah Holyfield | Stephen Green | Susan Cantrill-Williams

CARDIFF MADE

Abi Birkinshaw | Caitlyn Flood-Molyneux | Ethan Dodd | Lucia Jones | Mylo Elliott | Zena Blackwell

Elysium Studios, Swansea

Abby Poulson | Adele Flore | Amy Goldring | Ann Jordan | Cerys Thomas-Ford | Chelsea Morgan | Dan Samuel-Thomas | Dylan Williams | Euros Rowlands | Elena Videnova-Prosser | Ellie Harris | Felix Subway | Fran Williams | Hannah Harris | Hazel Cardew | Kate Bell | Katie Trick | Lily-Ella Westacott | Mark Folds | Paul Munn | Steph Mastoris | Steven Wilyeo | Tim Kelly | Tom Morris

Glas Fryn, Brecon

Allen Fisher | Christopher Twigg | Lyndon Davies | Morag Colquhoun | Penny Hallas | Richard Harris  | Sarah Rhys | Steven Hitchins | Susan Adams | Tessa Waite

Hafod Primary School, Swansea

Aalia Hoque | Adnan Sikder | Affan Ahmed | Alex Karulak | Aliza Ayaz | Alysha Bari | Ashton Powell | Binar Abdulhamid | Ellis Naylor Thomas | Evie Duguid Richards | Faith Ford | Hala Zidan | Maisey Bromfield | Malak Ghassim | Musa Ahad | Nicole Czubinska | Niko Jureczko | Phoebe Nightingale | Ryan Lobb | Satah Alshalan | Siyar Ozdemir | Sultana Abraok | Summer Hill | Szymon Kwarta | Tao Chen | Yasmin Khan| Zaynab Hussain

META FORTE, Venice

Adolfina De Stefani | Alan Rogers| Andrea Tagliapietra | Giovanni Oscar (aka Urso) | Nikola CaMedoro | Simone Fochesato (aka NOIA)| Toni Brunello

New Porto Grad, Newport

Dee A Rogers | Jaz Hettosh-Nemeth | Jo Haycock | Kate Mercer | Marega Palser | Steven George Jones | Suz De Lee | TEMMAH and Stephen Hammett

Norway Collective

Allyce Wood | Ebba Moi | Elise Jarem  | Inger Birgitte Richenberg | Linn Lervik | Lucía Aragón | Maïna Joner | Maja Sjöström | Margrethe Pettersen | Nicolas William Hughes | Nina Krogh | Sarah Kazmi | Siri Austeen | Stefan Schröder | Trude Johansen | Verdensrommet (artist group) | Vibeke Frost Andersen

OUTOTSU, Osaka

Fumi Gyobu | Kaoro Higashi | Naoko Ito | Noriko Hatanaka | Rie Hidaka | Ritsuwo Kanno | Taeko Haneda | Tomoko Matsumoto | Yoko Hayashi | Yuko Yotsuzuka

PLAS BODFA, Angelsey

Cara Louise Jones | Ceyda Oskay | John Smith | Judith Samuel | Julie Upmeyer | Katie Ellidge | Marirose Pritchard | Niki Cotton | Sarah Jane Richards | Sian Hughes | Tammy Woodrow

The Left Bank Gallery, North Bennington, Vermont

Amy Leach | Angelina Radocchia | Anima Katz | Anna Crabtree | Bill Botzow | Claudia McNulty | Danielle Galietti | Greg Winterhalter | Henry Klein | Hideyo Okamura | Jason Kokosza | Joe Chirchirllo | Lee Williams | Lisa Barthelson | Lodiza LePore | Mark Barry | Mary Jane Sarvis | Matthew Perry | Nate Massari | Peter Crabtree | Rhonda Ratray | Sara Farrell Okamur

South Wales Stitch, Wales

Ann Jordan | Beatriz Carbonell-Ferrer | Brenda Oakes | Haf Weighton | Harriett Chapman | Laura Reynolds

University of Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Andrew Maize | Megan Feniak | Sophia Bartholomew | Shaghayegh Yassemi

UNIVERSITY SOUTH WALES, Cardiff

Danielle Charles | Julie Lane | Louise Jenson | Luz Erika Chick  | Marina Iodice | Marion Cheung | Nichola Gough | Nick Davies | Phoebe Tye | Rachel Wiles | Robert Oros | Tiff Oben | Virginia Batemen

UWTSD Swansea College of Art

Adam Charlton | Amanda Da Costa Maia | Arianne Nichola | Blaine Henderson | Ewan Coombs | Caroline S Smith | Catherine Brown | Emma Spreadborough | Gabriela Szcygiel | Grayson Martin | Gwenllian Beynon | Hannah Henson | Jack Winbow | John Douglas | Karen Davies | Katherine Clewett | Klaudia Mróz | Marie Wilkinson | Nigel Clive Whitbread | Scarlett Ross | Seren Willicombe | Shellie Holden | Stefan Grasso | Thomas Rowland | Viv Collis/Paul Mitchell/Hew Fuller

Wahwn-ENGAGE CYMRU

Gail Howard | Prue Thimbleby | Wendy Connelly